Coronation Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 1EP

0115 919 4343

office@larkfields-jun.notts.sch.uk

Larkfields Junior School

Meet the Governing Body of Larkfields Junior School

 

 Gavin Davies - Chair of Governors

Gavin Davies  -  Chair of Governing Body

Governor Category:  Co-opted

Appointed By:  The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body:  2012

Current term of office:  10/11/2014 - 09/11/2018

Register of interests & other positions held: None

Committees:  'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum', 'Finance and General Purposes', 'Pay', 'Discipline (Staff and Pupils)', 'HT Appraisal'

Link Roles:  N/A

I have a child who left LJS in July 2016 and a child in Year 3.  I joined the Governing Body in 2012 and have been Chair of Governors since September 2015.

I work as Sales Manager for an Engineering company.  As Sales Manager I have to have skills in budgeting and planning, people management, time management, and project management.  My background as a Mechanical Engineer gives me strong analytical skills and critical analysis which hopefully help in the Governor role of critical friend to the school.

 

 Bob Terry - Vice-Chair of Governors

Bob Terry - Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Governor Category:  Co-opted Governor

Governor Category:  Co-opted

Appointed By:  The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body:  2017

Current term of office:  31/01/2017 - 30/01/2021

Register of interests & other positions held:  None

Committees:  'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum'

Link Roles:  Mathematics, English

 

I have two grandchildren who attend Larkfields Junior School.

I have spent 40 years working in Primary Education as a teacher, Head Teacher and a School Improvement Advisor with the Nottinghamshire Advisory and Inspection Service.

Throughout my teaching career I have been a Governor at 5 different schools and therefore have an extensive knowledge of the roles and responsibilities of Governors.  As an Advisor I undertook a great deal of Governor training for the local authority.

I am pleased to be able to use this experience as a Governor to support the future development of Larkfields Junior School.

 

 

 Manoj Tugnait

Manoj Tugnait

Governor Category:  Co-opted Governor

Appointed By:  Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body:  2012

Current term of office:  24/05/2016 - 23/05/2020

Register of interests & other positions held:  None

Committees:  'Finance and General Purposes', 'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum', 'HT Appraisal'

Link Roles:  N/A

Senior Business Development Manager. Strategic & financial management relationship management. Relationship Management, a good level of P&L knowledge and a strong negotiator.
 Lucy Mills

Lucy Mills

Governor Category:  Parent Governor

Appointed By:  Parents

Date joined Governing Body:  September 2014

Current term of office:  26/09/2014 - 25/09/2018

Register of interests & other positions held:  None

Committees:  'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum', 'Discipline', 'Pay', 'HT Appraisal'

Link Roles:  Behaviour

I currently have two children at Larkfields Junior School, a son and daughter in Year 5.
 
I enjoy being involved with the school, as a reading volunteer with the children, on school trips and helping to raise funds with the Friends of Larkfields.  I joined the Governing Body in 2014.
 
I work in the legal profession as a Trade Mark Attorney, advising clients both in the UK and abroad on their Intellectual Property rights, and their brand protection strategies and portfolios.  This involves advising individuals, start-up Companies, Universities and other organisations, and Companies, both local and multinational, in relation to their Intellectual Property. 
 
In addition to my perspective as a parent of children at Larkfields, I hope I bring to the governing body good communication skills, legal and analytical skills, and a general commercial background.
   
 

Keith Sheldon

Governor Category:  Parent Governor

Appointed By:  Parents

Date joined Governing Body:  October 2015

Current term of office:  22/10/2015 - 21/10/2019

Register of interests & other positions held:  None

Committees:  'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum'

Link Roles:  Health and Safety

My youngest daughter is currently in Year 5.  I support the school by helping at sports events, day trips and a couple of residential trips.  Some of the skills and knowledge I bring from my professional role are safeguarding children and a knowledge of the law.  I became a governor as I support the values of the school and wanted to ensure that pupils' welfare and education continue to be the central focus in all decisions.
 Councillor Jill Owen

Jill Owen

Governor Category:  Local Authority

Appointed By:  The Governing Body (following nomination by the Local Authority)

Date joined Governing Body:  

Current term of office:  06/12/2013 - 05/12/2017

Register of interests & other positions held:  Councillor and Governor of Mornington Primary School

Committees:  None

Link Roles:  None

I bring 40 years experience in education and 20 years experience as a Governor.

I was elected to Broxtowe Borough Council in May 2003 as a Conservative Councillor for Nuthall West and Watnall, although I have been involved with local politics for almost 30 years as a Nuthall Parish Councillor.  I am Deputy Leader of the Council.

I am a Nuthall Parish Councillor and I also attend Greasley Parish Council meetings on a regular basis. I am a Governor at Mornington Primary School and Larkfields Junior School.

 

 

Rosalind Bowley

Governor Category:  Co-opted

Appointed By:  The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body:  February 2016

Current term of office:  02/02/2016 - 01/02/2020

Register of interests & other positions held:  None.  Related to Madeleine Bowley (who works in the School Office).

Committees:   'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum'

Link Roles:  Child Protection and Safeguarding

Currently working within Local Government in Children, Families and Cultural Services Department in an administrative role, managing a team.  Prior to this I held various civil service roles.  I have four grandchildren, two of whom attended Larkfields Junior School.
 
I have knowledge of safeguarding gained during my current role with local government and experience of recruitment.  In a previous role I was Personal Learning Advisor and set up the Learning Centre at RAF High Wycombe. 
 
I have experience of working with children on a voluntary basis and was a Literacy Volunteer in Nottinghamshire.  I also took part in the Right to Read Scheme with HMRC and a local city school.  I am particular keen on supporting the development of children and young people and encouraging the involvement of families.
 
 
 

Lee Gensler-Woodcock

Governor Category:  Co-opted

Appointed By:  The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body:  October 2017

Current term of office:  10/10/2017 - 09/10/2021

Register of interests & other positions held:  None.

Committees:  'Finance and General Purposes',

Link Roles:  E-Safety and Computing

I have two children at the school in years 4 and 6.  I have been a Manager with the John Lewis Partnership for almost 15 years.  I have skills in project management, planning, budgeting, HR management, communication, people management and leading democracy.  I have always enjoyed being involved with LJS.  I have been on 3 residential trips and numerous school trips. Wherever I have travelled with Larkfields I have been very proud to be associated with the school.
 
   Maddie Bowley

Maddie Bowley

Governor Category:  Co-opted

Appointed By:  The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body:  February 2014

Current term of office:  10/10/2017 - 09/10/2021

Register of interests & other positions held:  None.

Committees:  'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum', 'Finance and General Purposes', Training Co-ordinator

Link Roles:  Pupil Premium, LAC and SEND

 

Both my children have attended Larkfields Junior School.  I have been both Secretary and Chair of the Friends of Larkfields, organising Christmas Fairs, Family Fun Days, discos,etc.  I was also a parent reading volunteer and helped on school trips.

In my life before children, I worked as a Business Systems Analyst, investigating and analysing business processes and procedures, looking at how to make them more efficient and I developed testing and staff training for ICT systems.  I also have experience in credit control.  I started working in the School Office in 2011, so can bring my knowledge of how the school runs to the governors meetings.

I believe that every child is entitled to an excellent education which encompasses a wide and varied range of subjects and experiences.  Above all learning should be fun!  As a school we should provide the pupils of Larkfields with the skills and confidence to achieve their future goals.

 

 Jess Scott

Jess Scott

Governor Category:  Head Teacher

Appointed By:  

Date joined Governing Body:  September 2016

Current term of office:  01/09/2016 - ongoing

Register of interests & other positions held:  None.

Committees:  'Strategic Development, Pupils, Personnel and Curriculum', 'Finance and General Purposes'

Link Roles:  

 

 

 Ben Betts, Staff Governor

Ben Betts

Governor Category:  Staff

Appointed By:  Staff

Date joined Governing Body:  October 2017

Current term of office:  20/10/2017 - 19/10/2021

Register of interests & other positions held:  Deputy Head

Committees:  'Finance and General Purposes'

Link Roles:  Anti-bullying